Tentative Course Offerings for Intersemester 2020 (June – July)

School of Arts, Sciences, and Education
CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS DAYS TIME ROOM TEACHER
EDMATH 2313 Advanced Statistics 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online AV Sarrosa
SP-MATH 327 Calculus 1 3 M -F 7:30 – 9:30 Online IG Chua
RLGB 225 Child Evangelism & Adventist Home 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online AV Lazo
EDFO 502 Christian Leadership & Ethics 3 M – F Online J Aragon
ELMT 130 Content and Pedagogy for Mother Tongue 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online LD Bernardino
SP-ENG 229 Creative Writing 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online MM Inapan
EDMATH 1306 Elementary Statistics & Probability 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online GG Entima
GEC 10 Environmental Science 3 M – F Online J Depillo
EDFIL 1304 Estruktura ng Wikang Filipino 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online New Filipino Teacher
GEEL2 Filipino sa Iba’t Ibang Disiplina 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online New Filipino Teacher
EDFO 501 Foundation of Education 3 M – F Online LT Bernardino
BIOL 6 Genetics (Lecture Only) 3 M – F Online S Bangoy
ELVAL 2301 Good Manners & Right Conduct (Edukasyon sa Pagpapakatao) 3 M – F 1:00-3:00 Online LT Bernardino
EDMATH 1304 History of Mathematics 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online GG Entima
EDAD 502 Human Resource Management 3 M – F Online J Macalipay
GE-IT 121 Information Communication Technology 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online J Arces
CHEM 1 Inorganic Chemistry (Lecture Only) 3 M – F Online E Gulfan
SP-MATH 328 Instrumentation in Mathematics 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online IG Chua
ENGLIN 1101 Introduction to Linguistics 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online MM Inapan
EDFIL 2308 Introduksyon sa Pagsasalin 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online A Amarilla
EDFLIT 2304 Maikling Kwento at Nobelang Filipino 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online New Filipino Teacher
EDFELC 1301 Malikhaing Pagsulat 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online A. Amarilla
EDMATH 1305 Math of Investment 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online CS Doroy
BIOL 4 Microbiology (Lecture Only) 3 M – F Online S Bangoy
EDMATH 2311 Number Theory 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online AF Arcenal
SP-MAPEH 326 Organization & Management of MAPEH Activities 3 M – F 1:00-3:00 Online SP Antad
ELFIL 1302 Pagtuturo ng Filipino sa Elementarya ll (Panitikan ng Pilipinas) 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online A Amarilla
EDFLIT 1301 Panitikan ng Rehiyon 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online New Filipino Teacher
EDFLIT 2304 Panunuring Pampanitikan 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online A Amarilla
SP-MAPEH 123 Philippine Folk and Ethnic Dances 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online SP Antad
GE-SS 222 Principles of Economics with LRT 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online W Ladanio
GEC 6 Science, Technology & Society 3 M – F Online AV Sarrosa
SP-MATH 329 Seminar on Technology in Math 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online AF Arcenal
GE-SS 325 Society, Culture w/ Population Education 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online AV Lazo
SP-MAPEH 216 Solfeggio & Piano 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online RC Vidal
ENGELT 1301 Speech & Theater Arts – 2 Sections 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online RT Campos
ENGLIN 1203 Structures of English 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online MM Inapan
ENGCOG 3202 Suggested Elective – Creative Writing 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online MM Inapan
ENGLIT 3205 Survey of Afro-Asian Literature 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online DC Solis
ENGLIT 3204 Survey of English & American Literature 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online EJ Maglana
ENGELT 1303 Teaching and Assessing Grammar-2Sections 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online DC Solis
ELMUS 1301 Teaching Music in the Elementary Grades 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online R Barrera
ELSOC 2301 Teaching Social Studies in Elementary Grades ( Philippine History & Government) 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online LD Bernardino
ENGELT 1302 Technical Writing 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online P Gonzaga
ENGELT 1302 Technical Writing – 2 Sections 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online P Gonzaga
EDMATH 2312 Technology for Teaching & Learning 2 (Instrumentation & Technology in Math) 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online IG Chua
ELTT 2301 Technology for Teaching and Elementary Grades 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online LT Bernardino
GE-ENG 122 Writing in the Discipline 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online DC Solis
BIOL 3 Zoology (Lecture Only) 3 M – F Online I Bandiola

 

School of Business and Accountancy
CODE NO. DESCRIPTION UNITS DAYS TIME ROOM TEACHER
ACCT 203 Accounting for Special Transactions 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online SJ Samijon
GEEF 2 Filipino sa Iba’t-Ibang Disciplina 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online New Filipino Teacher
AE 102 Financial Analysis and Reporting 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online PR Arevalo
AE 106 Financial Management 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online CS Doroy
BA 6 Good Governance & Social Responsibility 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online PR Arevalo
AE 105 Intermediate Accounting 2 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online CS Doroy
GEEF 1 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online New Filipino Teacher
PRE 3 Risk Management 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online SJ Samijon
AE 217 Statistical Analysis with Software Application 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online AV Sarrosa
School of Engineering and Technology
CODE NO. DESCRIPTION UNITS DAYS TIME ROOM TEACHER
Math 142 Analytic Geometry 2 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online R Wales
Math 131 Calculus 1 4 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online P Minel
Math 162 Calculus 2 4 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online P Minel
CEPL 520 Civil Engineering Project 2 (Presentaion) 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online R Melliza
Math 101 College Algebra 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online H Pasuquin
CC 102 Computer Programming 1 3(5) M – F 1:00 – 5:00 Online W Ladanio
CEBS 222 Dynamics of Rigid Bodies 3 M – F 7:30-9:30 Online R Melliza
CC 101 Introduction to Computing 3(5) M – F 7:30 – 11:30 Online E. Oberio
CEBS 232 Mechanics of Deformable Bodies 4 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online P Minel
OJT/PRACTICUM 451 OJT/Practicum Skills Development/Summer Farm Practice 6 M – F 8:00-11:30 / 2:00-5:00 FIELD E Salleva
PRAC 101 On-the-Job Training – Practicum of Insformation Systems 9 M – F 8:00-12:00 / 1:00-5:00 FIELD R Jangit
Math 101 Plane & Spherical Trigonometry 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online H Pasuquin
Math 152 Solid Mensuration 2 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online P Minel
SEPD 420 Structural Design 1 (Reinforced Concrete) Lecture 4 M – F 1:00 – 5:00 Online R Melliza
CEST 422 Structural Theory 2 (Lec) 4 M – F 7:30 – 11:00 Online R Wales
School of Nursing
CODE NO. DESCRIPTION UNITS DAYS TIME ROOM TEACHER
NCM 109 Care for Mothers and Children at risk or with problems (Acute & Chronic) 6 M – F TBA Online JJ Lacificar
RELT 120 Christian Beliefs 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online R Carado
GEEF 1 Filipino 1 (2 Sections) 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online New Filipino Teacher
BC 1 General Biology 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online I Bandiola
BC 2 General Chemistry 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online E Gulfan
RLGB 1 Life & Teachings of Jesus 3 M – F 7:30 – 9:30 Online F Doroy
RIZAL 1 Life, Works & Teachings of Rizal (2 Sections) 3 M – F 1:00 – 3:00 Online G Severre
RLGB 2 Philosophy Of SDA Educ 3 M – F 3:00 – 5:00 Online F Doroy
BC 3 Physics 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online J Depillo
GEC 5 Purposive Communication 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online PG Gonzaga
School of Theology
CODE NO. DESCRIPTION UNITS DAYS TIME ROOM TEACHER
RELT 120 Christian Beliefs 3 M – F 9:30 – 11:30 Online R Carado
EDFO 502 Christian Leadership & Ethics – MAED 3 M – F 9:30-11:30 Online JJ Aragon
RLGH 211 Denominational History (Cebu On-line for Teachers) 3 M – F Online V Montaño
RLGB 1 Life & Teachings of Jesus 3 M – F 7:30-9:30 Online F Doroy
RELT 224 Philosophy of SDA Educ 3 M – F 3:00-5:00 Online F Doroy
RELT 224 Philosophy Of SDA Educ (Cebu On-line for Teachers) 3 M – F Online V Montaño
RLGT 251 Spiritual Gifts (Cebu On-line for Teachers) 3 M – F Online V Montaño
RELExt 4 Youth & Lay Leadership (On-line Extern) 3 M – F Online R Carado
First Semester:

July 27-28 | Departmental Meeting

July 29-31 | Colloquium

August 12 | Foundation Day

August 21 | Ninoy Aquino Day

August 24 | Classes Begin

Second Semester:

January 4-8 | Registration Days

January 11 | Classes Start

February 2-5 | Prelim Exams

March 10-13 | Department School Days

Academic Dean Corner

Dr. Steven D. Dela Rama

Vice President – Academic Affairs